[Skip to content]

Gosport Borough Council

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

.

Awards for green-fingered pupils

12 July 2019


Budding gardeners at Gomer Junior School are celebrating after winning the top award in Gosport's annual Schools in Bloom competition, for the second year running.

 

A total of 15 schools entered the Gosport Borough Council contest this year, with Gomer named best overall after gathering the highest scores across all categories.

 

ITV Meridian presenter Fred Dinenage attended the competition awards ceremony at the Thorngate Halls, Gosport, along with the Mayor of Gosport, Cllr Kathleen Jones.

 

The judges commented: “We loved the way that pre-schools and schools with very limited or even no green space have created productive, imaginative wildlife spaces and gardens.”

 

An outstanding achievement award went to Bedenham Primary School. The judges felt the school had, by keen and creative gardening, formed a productive kitchen garden and continued to develop an interesting wildlife area, with wonderful outside spaces for all to enjoy.


James Lloyd, company director at Sodexo Horticultural Services, one of the sponsors of the competition, said: “It's nice to see children actively involved in gardening.”


Other sponsors of the competition are A & S Motors, Hambrooks, Huhtamaki and Urbaser.

 

Category winners were as follows:


Best container garden

Gold: St John's C of E Primary School

Silver: Alverstoke Community Infant School and Gomer Junior School

Bronze: Gateway Brockhurst Pre-School, Alverstoke C of E Junior School and Grange Infant School

 

Best decorative feature

Gold: St John's C of E Primary School and Gomer Junior School

Silver: Brockhurst Primary School, Bedenham Primary School and Alverstoke Community Infant School

Bronze:  Gateway Brockhurst Pre-School

 

Best edible garden

Gold:  Alverstoke Community Infant School, St John's C of E Primary School, Gomer Junior School and Bedenham Primary School

Silver: Gateway Brockhurst Avery Pre-School and Brockhurst Primary School

Bronze: Grange Infant School and Rowner Infant School

 

Best sensory garden

Gold: Gomer Junior School

Silver: Alverstoke Community Infant School, Rowner Infant School and St John's C of E Primary School

Bronze: Alverstoke C of E Junior School, Alverbridge Nursery, Gateway Brockhurst Avery Pre-School and Gateway Brockhurst Pre-School

 

Best wildlife garden:

Gold: Alverstoke Community Infant School

Silver: Elson Junior School, Bedenham Primary School, Alverstoke C of E Junior School and Gomer Junior School

Bronze: Grange Infant School, Alverbridge Nursery, Brockhurst Primary School and St John's C of E Primary School

 

Best scarecrow:

Gold: Alverbridge Nursery

Silver: Bedenham Primary School

Bronze: Gomer Junior School

 

Tallest sunflower

Bedenham Primary School (126cm)